A boiler failure at Premier Fitness has caused air temperatures in the building (inc. pool) to be lower than normal temperatures.

Privacy notice for volunteering applicants

Introduction

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when we collect information from potential volunteers.


Vivacity Culture and Leisure (Vivacity) is the data controller for the information you provide when applying to be a volunteer with Vivacity.


What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application.


We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes or store any of your information outside of the European Economic Area. The information you provide will be held securely by us and/or our data processors whether the information is in electronic or physical format.


We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for roles you have applied for within Vivacity.


What information do we ask for, and why?

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes and will not retain it for longer than is necessary.


The information we ask for is used to assess your suitability for roles within Vivacity. You don’t have to provide what we ask for, but it might affect your application if you don’t. Legitimate interest is the legal bases for processing your data during the volunteering process.


Application stage

We ask you for your personal details including name and contact details. We will also ask you about your previous experience, education, referees. We may also access your public social media profile(s). During the course of dealing with your application information will be generated by you and by us. For example, we might take notes of our conversations.


Use of data processors

Data processors are third parties who provide elements of our recruitment service for us. We have contracts in place with our data processors. This means that they cannot do anything with your personal information unless we have instructed them to do it. They will not share your personal information with any organisation apart from us. They will hold it securely and retain it for the period we instruct. Third party processors may include our HR provider and candidate management software provider.


How long is the information retained for?

If you join us, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your volunteer file for the duration of your time with us plus two years following the end of your volunteering period.


If it’s decided not to take your application further, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for twelve months from submission.


Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. These are:

  • The right to be informed about how we use your personal data and your rights – this is all set out in this privacy notice
  • The right to access data we hold on you – details can be found under “access to personal information” below
  • The right to ask us to rectify information which is incorrect
  • The right to ask us to erase information – although if we need to keep the information we may have to refuse your request
  • The right to ask us to stop using your information – although again if we need to continue then we may have to refuse your request

Complaints or queries

Vivacity tries to meet the highest standards when collecting and using personal information. For this reason, we take any complaints we receive about this very seriously. We encourage people to bring it to our attention in the first instance if they think that our collection or use of information is unfair, misleading or inappropriate.


This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Vivacity’s collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.

If you have contacted us and are unhappy with our response, and you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.


Access to personal information

Vivacity tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a ‘subject access request’ under the GDPR. If we do hold information about you, we will:

  • Give you a description of it
  • Tell you why we are holding it
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to
  • Let you have a copy of the information

To make a request for any personal information we may hold on you please put the request in writing to the address provided below.


If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes by, once again, writing to the address provided below.


How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy, you can speak to your recruitment contact or email:

volunteering@vivacity.org


or write to:


Volunteering
Vivacity Culture and Leisure
Central Library
Broadway
Peterborough
PE1 1RX